Search This Blog
[…] Search This Blog

Friday, September 15, 2023

Hatch Act

Trump's former chief of staff Mark Meadows argued that his case should go to federal court because he was acting in an official capacity.  They were not.  Claire O. Finkelstein at Slare:
[The] activities Meadows was engaging in were highly political in nature, and such activities are strictly forbidden under 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1), otherwise known as the “Hatch Act.” This statute forbids executive branch employees from “us[ing] [their] official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.” It is designed to prohibit executive branch employees from using their official positions to engage in partisan political activities.