Search This Blog
[…] Kevin Stitt (R) and Attorney General John O’Connor to preliminarily enjoin the mandate, saying the plaintiffs’ claims were without merit.

“The court is required to decide this case on the basis of federal law, not common sense. But, either way, the result would be the same,” Friot wrote. “The claims asserted by the Governor and his co-plaintiffs are without merit.”

From the ruling:

The constitutional allocation of responsibility for Guard matters has been fleshed out by Congress. The beginning point, understandably relied upon by the defendants, is 32 U.S.C. § 110: “The President shall prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard.” In turn, the Service Secretaries (as relevant here, the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force) are empowered to “prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out provisions of law relating to the reserve components under the Secretary’s